The Point Blankets Site

Errors and Additions

The Blanket: An Illustrated History of the Hudson’s Bay Point Blanket

4 1/2″ X 2 7/8″ (117 X 75mm) c.1976

Yellowish gold on white satin reading: Hudson’s Bay Point BlanketCouverture à marqes (sic) de la Compagnie la Baie d’HudsonLogoThe Seal of QualityLe sceau de qualite (sic) — 100% WOOL / LAINEMade in England. Fait (sic) en Angleterre  CA 00234. This label appears to have been used for only one run of blankets. Apparently the misspelling of the French word “marques” as used on the Big Bilingual A label was what called for this label’s replacement. Subsequently, “marques” was replaced with the word “points” on the Big Bilingual B label. The other typos were caught in later labels, as well. Note the straight stitching used to affix this label. This method of stitching was replaced by zigzag stitching sometime during the period of use of the Big Bilingual A labels.

Page 66: Second caption should be revised as follows: “(Top) In 1929, Hudson’s Bay Company used the Gold Variant of the Seal A4 label on the first runs of their newly introduced line of pastel coloured point blankets. The same label, but using the more common red embroidery, was used during the late 1920s on their standard line of point blankets.”

Page 67: First caption should be revised as follows: “(Top) From the early 1940s to the1960s, Hbc issued blankets bearing the 100% Wool Labels. The 100% Wool Type 1 label shown here is probably the most common label found on older blankets, indicating the very high volume of sales of point blankets during the early 1950s. It appears in two sizes: the larger ones from the early 40s and the smaller ones from the late 40s through 1955. The Collector’s Guide to Point Blankets

The Collector’s Guide to Point Blankets

Page 9: Horatio W Collier and Sons is listed as one of the Yorkshire suppliers. Mr Derek Collier provides a correction noting that they were actually located on Corn Street in Witney.

Page 64: The Stacked label appears to have actually been introduced earlier than noted in the book. The date should be amended to read c.1934 -1939.

Pages 72/73: An earlier Big Bilingual label has been identified that precedes the Big Bilingual A illustrated on Page 73. I have temporarily named it “Big Bilingual First Issue”. It appears to have been used for only one run of blankets and is thus very rare. Apparently there were several errors in the French text [see those flagged with “(sic)”] which were corrected in subsequently issued labels. Image and caption to right may be printed and inserted in your copy of the book between pages 72 and 73.

Page 73: The dates on the Big Bilingual A label should be corrected to read c.1977 to 1996. Although this contradicts Mr. Finlay’s previous information, as noted in the footnote on page 73, I have found too many earlier examples to continue to rely on the previously published dating

Page 80: Mr. Philip Platt, Curator of Social History, Oxfordshire County Museum Service has very kindly clarified the origin of the Globe label. I had inadvertently assigned it to the Early Company assuming that the only remaining point blanket mill in Witney in the 20th century was Early’s. Mr. Platt writes: “William Smith was making blankets in Witney in the middle of the 19th century; it was later Smith and Sons and then Smith and Phillips when it finally closed circa 1980s. Smith’s motto was Witney blankets cover the world. This label was defiantly in use in 1928.” Having this new information leads me to speculate that the Indian Point label illustrated on page 78 may be attributable to Smiths and not Earlys. In addition, I now believe that the Added All Wool label illustrated on page 64 is evidence that Smith’s may have manufactured point blankets for HBC and are the probable manufacturer of the many point blankets that are found that have only that label without the HBC Stacked label. Mr Derek Collier since confirms that the photo of the Globe Label is for the W. Smith & Co. and N J Philips of Witney, and not a Early’s label.